Summer & Winter School

We offer lectures, seminars, and workshops. Innovative training formats foster exchange and integration of results, approaches, and experiences among universities, industry, government, and civil society—and our prototeams' reflexive practice.
  • #1
  • #2
  • #3
  • #4
  • #5
  • #6
  • Final Event
24.01. — 28.01.2022

Design for inclusive digital futures

Our second winter school offers advanced training modules in design methodologies and social science theory for the anthropological analysis of machine behaviour and the principled design of human-machine relations. The training integrates approaches from design anthropology, artificial intelligence/data engineering, and speculative design to shape inclusive and sustainable digital futures. Due to COVID-related restrictions, the event was held online.

Schedule

Day 1
9.30 - 10.00
Opening by Elisa Giaccardi, DCODE Coordinator & Rachel Charlotte Smith (WP1 Leader)

10.00 - 10.45
DCODE Skills - "Data ethics, AI, and responsible innovation"
with Ewa Luger

11.00 -14.45
Doctoral Consortium - Individual poster presentations
with Elisa Giaccardi & Johan Redström

16.00 - 16.45
Opening Keynote - "Inclusive digital futures: A practitioner's reflections"
with Daria Loi (AVAST)
With Guests
  • Melissa Theunissen
Day 2
10.00 - 11.45
DCODE Skills - Academic writing workshop
with Roy Bendor

14.00 - 15.45
Doctoral Consortium - Work Package presentations
with Elisa Giaccardi & Johan Redström

16.00 - 16.45
ESR Council Meeting (elections)
Day 3
10.00 - 10.45
DCODE Infrastructures - "Data management, reporting, and dissemination"
with Elisa Giaccardi

11.00 - 11.45
Prototeams - Kick-off & project spaces
with Somaya Ben Allouch, Sonja Rattaj, Mugdha Patil

14.00 - 14.45
Supervisory Board (SB) Meeting

15.00 - 15.45
Prototeams - Breakout rooms & first iteration
with Somaya Ben Allouch, Sonja Rattaj, Mugdha Patil

16.00 - 16.45
Prototeams - Presentations & discussion
with Somaya Ben Allouch, Sonja Rattaj, Mugdha Patil

19.00
Social event, with online games
Day 4
10.00 - 10.45
Prototeams - Overview of requirements
with Somaya Ben Allouch, Sonja Rattaj, Mugdha Patil

11.00 - 12.00
Prototeams - Breakout rooms & second iteration
with Somaya Ben Allouch, Sonja Rattaj, Mugdha Patil

14.00 - 14.45
Project Team (PT) Meeting

15.00 - 15.45
Prototeams - Presentations & discussion
with Somaya Ben Allouch, Sonja Rattaj, Mugdha Patil

15.00 - 15.45
Prototeams - Wrap-up & next steps
with Somaya Ben Allouch, Sonja Rattaj, Mugdha Patil
Day 5
9.30 - 10.00
Closing keynote - "Emerging technologies as a service"
with Sarah Pink (Monash University)

10.00 - 10.45
#WeAreDCODE - Reflection on impact
with Elisa Giaccardi

11.00 - 11.45
#WeAreDCODE - Mini-workshop on impact
with Elisa Giaccardi

12.00 - 12.30
Closing by Elisa Giaccardi, DCODE Coordinator & Rachel Charlotte Smith (WP1 Leader)
With Guests
  • Sarah Pink
How will we design for human-machine relations?

Keynote Speakers

Photo: Sarah Pink

Sarah
Pink

  • Emerging technologies
    Digital futures
    Design anthropology
    Technologies as services
Photo: Melissa Theunissen

Melissa
Theunissen

  • DCODE Associated Partner
  • Healthcare UX
    Qualitative research
    Data-driven design