Summer & Winter School

We offer lectures, seminars, and workshops. Innovative training formats foster exchange and integration of results, approaches, and experiences among universities, industry, government, and civil society—and our prototeams' reflexive practice.
  • #1
  • #2
  • #3
  • #4
  • #5
  • #6
  • Final Event
20.06. — 24.06.2022

Design for entangled interactions

Our third summer school offers keynotes, workshops, and training activities that revise and extend user-centered and human-centered design to account for human entanglement with systems that learn, predict, and evolve across decentralised networks. The program includes a symposium and several networking opportunities during which to gain insights into the work-in-progress work of the DCODE Prototeams. The school took place in real life at the Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands at the Faculty of Industrial Design Engineering. 

Schedule

Day 1
10.00 - 11.45
Breakfast at Vakwerkhuis, Delft

12.00 - 12.45
ESR Council Meeting & Project Team (PT) Meeting

13.00-14.00
Lunch

14.15 - 14.30
Opening by Elisa Giaccardi (DCODE Coordinator and WP2 Leader)

14.30 - 16.00
Doctoral unconference (Part 1)
with Dave Murray-Rust & Elisa Giaccardi

17.00
Bike ride & dinner in Rotterdam
with Roy Bendor
Day 2
09.00 - 12.45
Doctoral unconference (Part 2)
with Roy Bendor & Rachel Charlotte Smith

13.00 - 14.00
Lunch

14.15 - 17.00
Prototeams - Research findings
with Somaya Ben Allouch & Irina Shklovski

18.00 - 19.30
Design4AI Delft - DCODE speed dating with TUD AI Labs & Talent Community (networking event)
Day 3 — Join us!
08.30 - 9.00
Registrations & coffee

09.00 - 9.15
Welcome and opening*

09:15 - 9:45
"DCODE, AI and the conditions of design" - Opening remarks by Elisa Giaccardi*

09.45 - 10.15
"Posthumanism and design: Configuring desired technological futures" - Opening keynote by Christopher Frauenberger*

10.15 - 10.45
Discussion moderated by Dave Murray-Rust*

10.45 - 11.00
Coffee break

11.00 - 13.00
Design workshops (Round 1, max 30 participants)

"Sensing in the Wild: A More Than Human Approach" - Organized by Grace Turtle (IDE, Delft University of Technology), Carlos Guerrero Millan (Design Informatics, University of Edinburgh), Seda Özçetin (Umeå Institute of Design), Mugdha Patil (Hogeschool van Amsterdam)

"Care + Play: All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace" - Organized by Youngsil Lee (Design Informatics, University of Edinburgh), Aditi Surana (Design Informatics, University of Edinburgh), Robert Collins (Umeå Institute of Design), Yuxi Liu (IDE, Delft University of Technology), Sonja Rattay (Computer Science, University of Copenhagen)

"Plumbing the Machine Learning Pipeline: How Constraints Affect Our Good Intentions" - Organized by Mireia Yurrita Semperena (IDE, Delft University of Technology), Jacob Browne (Philips), Natalia-Rozalia Avlona (Computer Science, University of Copenhagen), Pamela Gil Salas (Umeå Institute of Design)

13.00 - 14.00
Lunch

14.15 - 16.00
Design workshops (Round 2, max 30 participants)

"Sensing in the Wild: A More Than Human Approach" - Organized by Grace Turtle (IDE, Delft University of Technology), Carlos Guerrero Millan (Design Informatics, University of Edinburgh), Seda Özçetin (Umeå Institute of Design), Mugdha Patil (Hogeschool van Amsterdam).

"Care + Play: All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace" - Organized by Youngsil Lee (Design Informatics, University of Edinburgh), Aditi Surana (Design Informatics, University of Edinburgh), Robert Collins (Umeå Institute of Design), Yuxi Liu (IDE, Delft University of Technology), Sonja Rattay (Computer Science, University of Copenhagen).

"Plumbing the Machine Learning Pipeline: How Constraints Affect Our Good Intentions" - Organized by Mireia Yurrita Semperena (IDE, Delft University of Technology), Jacob Browne (Philips), Natalia-Rozalia Avlona (Computer Science, University of Copenhagen), Pamela Gil Salas (Umeå Institute of Design).

16.00 - 16.15
Coffee break

16.15 - 17.00
Interactive Technology Design (ITD) exhibition - AI prototyping by IDE MSc DfI students

17.00 - 17.30
"Re-Framing the (Cosmo)Political Agency of Designing" - Closing keynote by Virginia Tassinari*

17.30 - 18.00
Discussion moderated by Roy Bendor*

18.00 - 18.15
Closing of the symposium*

18.15
Drinks

*Presentations will be live-streamed
With Guests
  • Christopher Frauenberger
  • Virginia Tassinari
Day 4
09.00 - 11.45
Prototeams - Reflection on the process, alignment with DCODE & next steps
with Somaya Ben Allouch & Irina Shklovski

12.00 - 12.45
Supervisory Board (SB) Meeting

13.00 - 14.00
Lunch

14.15 - 16.00
Doctoral unconference (Part 3)
with Bettina Nissen & Chris Speed

18.00 -19.30
Design4AI Amsterdam - DCODE professional meetup with the AIxDesign community (networking event)
Day 5
10.00 - 11.45
#WeAreDCODE - Evaluation & reflection

11.30 - 11.45
Closing by Elisa Giaccardi (DCODE Coordinator & WP2 Leader)

12.00
Farewell lunch
How will you make decentralised systems work for society?

Keynote Speakers

Photo: Christopher Frauenberger

Christopher
Frauenberger

  • Design research
    Posthumanism
    Politics of participation
Photo: Virginia Tassinari

Virginia
Tassinari

  • Participatory design
    Social innovation
    Design activism
    Futures

Impressions

News